Site Name: Ewart Duggan Residence

Address: 443 - 1 Street SE

Roof Trim - Eaves: Plain Frieze
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Continuous
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Plain Lintel
Main Porch - Type: Platform
Main Porch - Special Features: None
Exterior: Bay window at front with enclosed balcony above windows have lintels and lugsills ( continouus lintells over bay windows)
Interior: first floor -= 3 rooms total second floor - 5 rooms total - 4 bedrooms 1,148 ft
Environment: Property Features: None Lot size 50' wide x 170' deep
Condition: :Good
Alterations: Site: Unknown

1887/01/01
Residential: Single Dwelling

1887/01/01

History: Persons : Rev J W Morrow
-Rev James W Morrow pastor St. Jonhns Presbyterain Church, occupant in 1914
-sales History - 1977 - July - $ 39,100
-Original address - 519 Esplanade
* * *
Building Description:
The Duggan Residence is a 93 year old brick two storey gable roofed structure. Its plan is an Ontario derivative where it was built of stone, brick or wood frame. In the prairies such houses were most commonly wood frame construction. The building was constructed by Mr. Harry Yuill. It was later purchased by John Ewart of Medicine Hat, a location businessman. The present occupant of the house, Mrs. Jacqueline Duggan, is Ewart's daughter. All three families have been very important to the history and the development of the Medicine Hat area.
Historical Significance:
The Duggan house was built in 1887 and survives in its original condition. It was the first brick house in the city and was constructed from material produced by the burgeoning local brick industry. No less than three prominent local entrepreneurial families are associated with the house. The builder, Harry Yuill, had a massive impact on the region's commercial and industrial community, starting some businesses and participating in a number of others. The original owner, John Ewart, was a partner of Thomas Tweed and an intimate of James Lougheed. Ewart and Tweed began one of the first general store/retail business in the area. Jacqueline Ewart married Hector Duggan, a successful securities broker, who also worked in the local real estate market. Thus the Duggan house is representative of the early commercial optimism of south-eastern Alberta as well as the local successful brick industry.
Architectural Significance:
The Duggan house is a good example of an early prairie vernacular adaptation of the Gothic Revival style residences of eastern Canada and the United States, and Britain. Its architectural integrity remains virtually intact reflecting the quality of construction and materials. The subtle decoration in the brick courses, the gingerbread trim, pleasant asymmetrical massing, clean vertical lines and the polygonal bay window make the structurte a good example if its type. The interior is also in good condition and retains its original state.
* * *
Ewart-Duggan House
The Ewart-Duggan House, built in 1887, is thought to be the oldest brick residence stil standing in the province of Alberta. John Ewart, like Willilam Cousins, was one of the first general merchants to set up business in Medicine Hat. In partnership with Thomas Tweed he established Tweed and Ewart, General Merchants, a large and prosperous wholesale-retail concern. Ewart had this house built on the fashionable 'Esplanade' in anticipation of his marriage to Jessie Herald, (daughter of Presbyterian minister, the Rev. James Herald), clearly intending to make it 'one of the finest residences in Medicine Hat.'
The house is a one-and-a-half storey red brick structure of rectangular design with gable roof and offset gable extensions on the north and south elevations. Particularly noteworthy are the tall corbelled brick chimney and decorative trim of the second-floor porch.
The cedar shingles on the roof, the wooden sills, and the lintels are said to be original.